Call Us Today! (973) 447-3943
[…] Call Us Today! (973) 447-3943

New Jersey Considers Making 50/50 Child Custody the “Default” Award

By Sarah Jacobs, Esq.

A recent Washington Post article reports that more than 20 States in the U.S. (including New Jersey) are considering passing laws which would make equally shared physical and legal custody of children after a divorce or separation the default standard model for child custody settlements.

While New Jersey’s child custody statute N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 states that “[i]n any proceeding involving the custody of a minor child, the rights of both parents shall be equal . . .”, that doesn’t necessarily mean both parents will end up with equal parenting time or decision making rights once a court considers what they believe to be most important in any child custody matter, the children’s best interests.